All about URTeC

What is an ePaper?

ePapers are electronic additions to the Oral Presentations. Located in the Exhibition, they provide an opportunity to either listen to a live presentation or view it at your leisure at the “on-demand” kiosk.

Text/HTML

Monday Afternoon ePapers

Theme 1: Regional Case Studies II: Integrated Technologies That Deliver Bottom Line Results

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 1:50 p.m.–3:55 p.m.

Co-Chairs: P. M. Basinski and S. Leary

  • 1:50 Basin Architecture and Marcellus Resource Potential in the Allegheny National Forest, Pennsylvania: M. Velasco, H. Snyder, E. Schnetzler, M. Baber (Neos GeoSolutions)
  • 2:15 Evaluating Gas Production Performances in Marcellus Using Data Mining Technologies: Q. Zhou1, R. Dilmore2, A. Kleit1, J. Wang1 (1. The Pennsylvania State University; 2. National Energy Technology Laboratory)
  • 2:40 Optimum Depth of South Bakken Shale Oil in the Great Basin: A. Chamberlain, K. Bhattacharjee (Cedar Strat Corp)
  • 3:05 Anatomy of the Duvernay Source Rock Play, Kaybob Sub-Basin, Western Alberta: J. D. McLeod1, T. P. Lupo1, M. H. Hofmann2, J. P. Clark3 (1. SM Energy; 2. AIM GeoAnalytics; 3. Bounty Developments Ltd)
  • 3:30 Detailed Description of Petro-Cycle Solutions Innovative Process for the Remediation, Recycle and Reuse of “Frac Water and Flow Back Water” for the Oil and Gas Industry Across the U.S. and Canada: H. E. Schachter (Petro Cycle Solutions)

Theme 2: Formation Evaluation

Exhibition Hall, Station B | 1:50 p.m.–4:20 p.m.

Co-Chairs: J. O’Brien and N. Fishman

  • 1:50 Application of Real-Time Reservoir Navigation and High-Definition Electrical Imaging Services for Enhanced Well Placement and Optimal Completion Design: M. G. Thomas, R. Gupta, S. D. Hammons, S. J. Martin (Baker Hughes)
  • 2:15 A New Approach to Measure Organic Density: S. T. Dang (University of Oklahoma)
  • 2:40 Assessment of the Petroleum Generation Potential of the Neal Shale in the Black Warrior Basin, Alabama: J. A. Legg, R. Donahoe, R. Martens (The University of Alabama)
  • 3:05 Gas Storage Capacity of Iljik and Hasandong Shales in Gyongsang Basin, South Korea: S. Kang1, Y. Shinn2, I. Akkutlu*3 (1. Daewoo International Corporation; 2. KIGAM; 3. Texas A&M University)
  • 3:30 An Improved Petrophysical Volume Model for Proximate Analysis in Coalbed Methane Reservoir: P. Zhao1, Z. Mao2, D. Jin2, B. Sun3, X. Pang1 (1. China University of Petroleum, Beijing; 2. PetroChina Company Ltd., CNPC; 3 China Petroleum Well Logging Company Ltd., CNPC)
  • 3:55 Rock Physics Diagnostics and Modeling for Shale Gas Formation Characterization in China: G. Yu1, Y. Zhang1, P. Newton2, I. Azizov3 (1. BGP, Inc.; 2. RSI; 3. ConocoPhillips)

Theme 4: Inorganic Geochemistry

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 3:55 p.m.–4:20 p.m.

Co-Chairs: S. Rhodes and M. Kendrick

  • 3:55 Impact of Hydrothermal Fluid Flow on Mississippian Reservoir Properties, Southern Midcontinent: R. H. Goldstein, B. D. King (KICC-University of Kansas)

Theme 8: Water Management and Social License to Operate

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 1:50 p.m.–3:05 p.m.

Co-Chairs: K. J. Nygaard and K. M. Jones

  • 1:50 Mitigation of Natural Gas Through Heterogeneous Sandy Soils Affected by Atmospheric Boundary Conditions: A. Esposito, T. Illangasekare, K. Smits (Colorado School of Mines)
  • 2:15 Rational Development of Green Carriers for Viscosity Modifiers in Fracturing Fluids: S. Risser, J. Elhard, M. Moore, B. Moore, O. Koper (Battelle)
  • 2:40 Development and Validation of an Acid Mine Drainage Water Treatment Process for Source Water: A. Lane1, T. Beers2, R. Peterson1 (1. Battelle; 2. Winner Water Services)

Theme 11: Emerging Plays II: Unconventional Going Global

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 3:05 p.m.–5:10 p.m.

Co-Chairs: P. Collins and J. Bamberger

  • 3:05 Unconventional Prospectivity Evaluation of Kidson Sub-Basin, Canning Superbasin, Western Australia — Sleeping Giant?: O. Omotoye, J. Redfern (University of Manchester)
  • 3:55 Hydrocarbon Plays and Unconventional Hydrocarbon Distribution in Lacustrine Basins in China: H. Wang, Z. Wang, G. Zhu (Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development (RIPED), Petrochina)
  • 4:20 Geological Conditions of Tight Gas in Chaco Basin: L. Zhang (RIPED)
  • 4:45 Sedimentary Pozzolanic Tuffite: An Important Kind of Rock Storing Oil and Gas Resources in Middle Permian Lucaogou Formation in North Xinjiang Province, China: J. Zhang, G. Zhu, G. Yao (PetroChina Hangzhou Research Institute of Geology)

Text/HTML

Tuesday Morning ePaper

Theme 2: Drivers for Understanding Reservoir Quality

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 9:30 a.m.-11:35 a.m.

Co-Chairs: E. Michael and R. Harris

  • 9:30 Isolated-Cell Pressure Decay Testing for Fast Characterization of Ultra-Low Rock Permeability and Gas Slippage Effects: M. Chertov, R. Suarez-Rivera (Schlumberger)
  • 9:55 Better Exploitation of Granitic Reservoirs: Understanding the Role of Stress Regime and Fractures: D. Lirong1, C. Shrivastava2, D. Chuanshu1, W. Jingchun1, N. Hammond*2, C. Anoliefo2, D. Lei2, M. Siddick1 (1. Chinese National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) International (Chad) Limited; 2. Schlumberger)
  • 10:20 The Avalon Shale: Tying Geologic Variability to Productivity in a Burgeoning Shale Play in the Delaware Basin of Southeast New Mexico: P. Nester, K. Schwartz, J. Bishop, M. Garcia-Barriuso (Chevron)
  • 10:45 Effect of Stress, Creep and Fluid Type on Steady State Permeability Measurements in Tight Liquid Unconventional Reservoirs: S. S. Chhatre1, S. Sinha1, E. M. Braun2, W. L. Esch1, M. D. Determan1, Q. R. Passey1, S. A. Leonardi1, T. E. Zirkle1, A. C. Wood1, J. A. Boros1, R. A. Kudva1 (1. ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company; 2. Contractor)
  • 11:10 Matrix-Fracture Connectivity in Eagle Ford Shale: C. J. Landry, A. Tokan-Lawal, M. Prodanovic,P. Eichhubl (1. University of Texas at Austin)

Theme 3: Shale Core Analysis

Exhibition Hall, Station B | 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.

Co-Chairs: M. Mullen and P. Connolly

  • 9:30 Calculation of Rock Compressibility by Use of Pressure Buildup in Permeability Experiment: J. He, K. Ling, P. Pei (University of North Dakota)
  • 9:55 Experimental Assessment of Elastic Properties and Minimum Horizontal Stress in the Haynesville Shale Gas Formation: C. Chen Valdes, Z. Heidari* (Texas A&M University)
  • 10:20 Probabilistic Facies Assignments in the La Luna Formation, Middle Magdalena Basin, Colombia, From Standard Well Logs Using Whole Core CT Scan Data as Initialization Input: E. Eslinger2, M. Cantisano3, N. Marfisi3, R. M. Slatt1, Z. Pachon4 (1. University of Oklahoma; 2. EGI; 3. Ecopetrol; 4. Colombian Petroleum Institute of Ecopetrol)

Theme 5: Optimizing Recovery Using Geomechanics

Exhibition Hall, Station B | 10:45 a.m.-11:10 a.m.

Co-Chairs: B. A. Tocher and A. N. Tutuncu

  • 10:45 Effects of Variations of Stress-Dependent Hydraulic Properties of Proppant Packs on the Productivity Indices of the Hydraulically Fractured Shale Gas Reservoirs: A. Takbiri Borujeni (West Virginia University)

Theme 7: Analytics and Workflows

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 9:30 a.m.-9:55 a.m.

Co-Chairs: H. Xiong and F. Cornell

  • 9:30 A Workflow for Flowback Data Analysis—Creating Value Out of Chaos: O. Ezulike, H. Dehghanpour (University of Alberta)

Theme 7: Reservoir Modeling

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 9:55 a.m.-10:45 a.m.

Co-Chairs: H. Kalaei and M. D. Wilkins

  • 9:55 Development of Semi-Analytical Model for Simulation of Gas Production in Shale Gas Reservoirs: W. Yu, K. Sepehrnoori (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:20 Optimum Fracture Spacing in the Eagle Ford Gas Condensate Window: A. Sanaei, A. Jamili, J. Callard (University of Oklahoma)

Text/HTML

Tuesday Afternoon ePaper

Theme 2: Multi-Discipline Data Integration

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 1:50 p.m.–3:05 p.m.

Co-Chairs: L. Shannon and M. Kendrick

  • 1:50 Understanding Tortuosity and Permeability Variations in Naturally Fractured Reservoirs: Niobrara Formation: A. Tokan-Lawal, C. J. Landry, M. Prodanovic, P. Eichhubl (The University of Texas at Austin)
  • 2:15 Quantification of Total Organic Carbon Content in Shale Source Rocks: An Eagle Ford Case Study: A. A. Alqahtani, A. N. Tutuncu (Colorado School of Mines)
  • 2:40 Reservoir Characterization of the Bakken Petroleum System – A Regional Data Analysis Method (Phase I of II): K. Gangiredla, D. Westacott (Halliburton)

Theme 3: Imaging Unconventional Reservoir Pore Systems

Exhibition Hall, Station B | 1:50 p.m.–4:45 p.m.

Co-Chairs: T. Olson and M. Mullen

  • 1:50 Multiscale (Nano to mm) Porosity in the Eagle Ford Shale: Changes as a Function of Maturity: L. M. Anovitz1, D. R. Cole2, A. M. Swift2, J. Sheets2, H. W. Elston2, S. A. Welch2, S. J. Chipera3, K. C. Littrell1, D. F. Mildner4, M. Wasbrough4 (1. Oak Ridge National Laboratory; 2. Ohio State University; 3. Chesapeake Energy; 4. NIST Center for Neutron Research)
  • 2:15 Characterizing Unconventional Resource Potential in Colombia: A Digital Rock Physics Project: J. D. Walls1, J. Anderson1, E. Diaz2 (1. Ingrain; 2. Shell Exploration and Production)
  • 2:40 High-Resolution Three-Dimensional Characterization of Pore Networks in Shale Reservoir Rocks: S. Saraji, M. Piri (University of Wyoming)
  • 3:05 Characterization of cm-Scale Heterogeneities in a Tight Oil Reservoir Using X-Ray Computed Tomography, Profile Permeability Measurements and 3-D Image Analysis: N. A. Solano, F. F. Krause, C. R. Clarkson (University of Calgary)
  • 3:30 A Multi-Scale Framework for Digital Core Analysis of Gas Shale at Millimeter Scales: J. Ma, G. Couples, Z. Jiang, R. van Dijke (Heriot- Watt University)
  • 3:55 Protocol for Finalizing Locations for FIB/SEM Cubes on Shale Samples: General Guidelines With Up Scaling in Mind: K. N. Hooghan1, M. L. Dixon1, L. Hathon2 (1. Weatherford Labs; 2. Shell)
  • 4:20 Organic and Inorganic Pore Structure Analysis in Shale Matrix with Superposition Method: C. Wang1, J. Yao2, K. Wu3, Z. Chen1, H. Sun2, Y. Yang2 (1. University of Calgary; 2. China University of Petroleum (East China); 3. China University of Petroleum (Beijing)

Theme 4: Organic Geochemistry

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 1:50 p.m.–2:40 p.m.

Co-Chairs: M. Laughland and C. Laughrey

  • 1:50 A Quantitative Study of Hydrocarbon Generation & Expulsion of Lower Silurian Longmaxi Shale in the Southern Sichuan Basin: X. Chen, J. Li, T. Yang, W. Yan (Research Institute of Petroleum Exploration & Development, Petrochina)
  • 2:15 Distribution of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons and Heterocyclic Compounds in Kolmani River-1 Well, Upper Benue Trough, Nigeria: Implications on Depositional Environments and Thermal Maturity of Organic Matter: T. A. Adedosu1, R. T. Ajayi2, X. Yongqiang3, L. Yun3, F. Chenchen3, C. Yuan3, A. Akinlua4 (1. Ladoke Akintola University of Technology Ogbomoso Nigeria; 2. Obafemi Awolowo University; 3. Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences; 4. Obafemi Awolowo University)

Theme 5: Using Geoscience and Petrophysics Data to Improve Completions

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 2:40 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Co-Chairs: D. Hume and B. A. Tocher

  • 2:40 Cross Correlation of Wire Line Data and SEM Based Mineralogical and Textural Vertical Well Data: A New Tool for Intelligent Completion Designs and Better Production Predictions: M. Mulkern1, C. Cunningham1, C. V. Ly*2, G. Spence2, G. Oliver2, J. K. Flavin3, C. Jackson3, S. Centurion3 (1. EdgeMarc Energy Holdings LLC; 2. CGG; 3. Baker Hughes Inc.)
  • 3:05 Optimizing Lateral Completions When Limited or No Log Data is Available: B. Scanlan (NuTech Energy Alliance)

Theme 7: Flow and Phase Behavior

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 3:05 p.m.–4:20 p.m.

Co-Chairs: M. Sharma and T. Ellison

  • 3:05 Modeling Gas Transport in Shale Reservoir — Conservation Laws Revisited: W. Xu (Schlumberger)
  • 3:30 Nanotomography of Spontaneous Imbibition in Shale: M. Akbarabadi, M. Piri (University of Wyoming)
  • 3:55 Apparent Permeability for Gas Flow in Shale Reservoirs Coupling Effects of Gas Diffusion and Desorption: K. Wu1, X. Li1, C. Wang2, W. Yu3, Z. Chen2 (1. China University of Petroleum; 2. University of Calgary; 3. The University of Texas at Austin)

Text/HTML

Wednesday Morning ePaper

Theme 1: Regional Case Studies I: It Starts With the Rock

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 9:30 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Co-Chairs: P. M. Basinski and F. Arasteh

  • 9:30 Anticosti Island, Quebec: Compelling Data for Deep Fairway Utica-Equivalent Oil: J. Marcil, P. K. Dorrins, J. Lavoie, N. Mechti (Junex)
  • 9:55 The Upper Bakken Shale Resource Play, Williston Basin: S. Sonnenberg (Colorado School of Mines)

Theme 2: Reservoir Types: Shales, Sands and Carbonates

Exhibition Hall, Station B | 9:30 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Co-Chairs: D. N. Valleau and J. O’Brien

  • 9:30 Reconstruction of Shale Based on Dual-Region Strategy and Very Fast Simulated Annealing Algorithm: M. Zou, W. Sui, X. Wang, S. Zhang (China University of Petroleum Beijing)

Theme 3: Characterizing Mudrocks With NMR

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 9:30 a.m.–11:10 a.m.

Co-Chairs: H. Daigle and T. Olson

  • 9:30 Porosity Evaluation of Shales Using NMR Secular Relaxation: H. Daigle, A. Johnson, J. P. Gips, M. Sharma (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 9:55 Characterization of Free and Bound Fluids in Hydrocarbon Bearing Shales Using NMR and Py GC-MS: J. P. Gips, H. Daigle, M. Sharma (University of Texas-Austin)
  • 10:20 Porosity and Pore Size Distribution in Mudrocks: A Comparative Study for Haynesville, Niobrara, Monterey and Eastern European Silurian Formations: M. Saidian, L. J. Godinez, S. Rivera, M. Prasad (Colorado School of Mines)
  • 10:45 Characterization of Shale Oil Rocks Using Retort and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: B. Zhang, J. Chen (Baker Hughes)

Theme 5: Enhanced Oil Recovery Techniques

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 10:20 a.m.–11:10 a.m.

Co-Chairs: M. Ahmadi and T. Hoffman

  • 10:20 Viscosity-Stabilized, High-Temperature, Low-Loading Fracturing Fluids in Hard Water: L. Li, Q. Qu, H. Sun, J. Zhou (Baker Hughes)
  • 10:45 Chemically Induced Pressure Pulse to Increase Stimulated Reservoir Volume in Unconventional Reservoirs: A. Al-Nakhli, H. Abass (Saudi Aramco)

Theme 5: Evaluating Stimulation Effectiveness

Exhibition Hall, Station A | 11:35 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Co-Chairs: F. Arasteh and R. Fulks

  • 11:35 Simulation of Multiple-Stage Fracturing in Quasibrittle Shale Formations Using Pore Pressure Cohesive Zone Model: M. Haddad, K. Sepehrnoori (The University of Texas at Austin)

Theme 9: Reserves Forecasting and Estimation

Exhibition Hall, Station B | 10:20 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Co-Chairs: L. Baez and T. Collier

  • 10:20 Uncertainty in Quantification and Ranking of Stock Tank Oil Initially in Place (STOIIP) in OA Field, Niger Delta: O. A. Ehinola, O. Akinbodewa (University of Ibadan)
  • 10:45 A New Method for Leak Detection in Gas Pipelines: K. Ling, J. He (University of North Dakota)
  • 11:10 Optimizing CBM PSC Exploration Wells for POD and Reserves Booking Using GIS Spatial Method, Case Study: South Sumatera Field, Indonesia: F. S. Drajat, B. Sinaga, W. Adrian (PT PERTAMINA)
  • 11:35 Using Technology to Avoid Trespass Liability Based on Subsurface Intrusions of Hydraulic Fractures: A. Dahi Taleghani, K. Hall* (Louisiana State University)

Theme 11: Emerging Plays I: Roadway From Ideas to Sweetspots

Exhibition Hall, Station C | 11:10 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Co-Chairs: B. Driskill and J. Bell

  • 11:10 Vaca Muerta Formation: An Example of Shale Heterogeneities Controlling Hydrocarbon Accumulations: L. P. Stinco, S. P. Barredo (ITBA - UBA)
  • 11:35 The Codell Sandstone Resource Play of the Northern Denver Basin: S. Sonnenberg (Colorado School of Mines)
  • SweetSpot sidebar

    URTeC: 

    The integrated learning platform focused exclusively on the intersection point between engineers, geoscientists, land men and all asset team members to produce successful unconventional plays.

    Home | About URTeC | Contact Us | Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement
    © Copyright Unconventional Resources Technology Conference |